Informatics Lecture Video Recordings

This page summarises the courses that have video and audio recorded lectures. Click on the course name to find lectures recorded for that course.

Courses typically change a little each year, but if the lecture from the current year is missing (eg. due to technical failures), then there might be a similar lecture from previous years.

2014/15 Recordings

CourseLecturer
INTRODUCTORY APPLIED MACHINE LEARNING Lavrenko / Goddard
Computational Cognitive Science Frank Keller
Informatics 1 - FUNCTIONAL PROGRAMMINGDon Sannella
Informatics 1 - Computation and LogicMichael Fourman
Computer Programming: Skills and Concepts Mary Cryan / Julian Bradfield
Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural LanguagesSimpson / Longley
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer SystemsBoris Grot
Informatics 2C - Software EngineeringAjitha Rajan
Machine Learning and Pattern RecognitionChris Williams/Iain Murray
Introduction to Research in Data Science Charles Sutton
Professional IssuesStuart Anderson/Michael Fourman/Philip Wadler

2013/14 Recordings

CourseLecturer
COMPUTATIONAL COGNITIVE SCIENCEFrank Keller
Informatics 1 - COMPUTER PROGRAMMING: SKILLS AND CONCEPTSCryan / Bradfield
Informatics 1 - Computation and LogicRahul Santhanam
Informatics 1 - Cognitive ScienceRichard Shillcock / Mirella Lapata
Informatics 1 - Data and Analysis Ian Stark
Informatics 1 - FUNCTIONAL PROGRAMMINGDon Sannella
Informatics 1 - Object-Oriented ProgrammingPerdita Stevens
Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural LanguagesSimpson / Longley
Informatics 2B - Algorithms, Data Structures and LearningHiroshi Shimodaira / Kyriakos Kalorkoti
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer SystemsPaul Jackson
Informatics 2C - Software EngineeringNigel Goddard
Informatics 2D - Reasoning and Agents Jacques Fleuriot / Alex Lascarides
Advanced VisionBob Fisher
INTRODUCTORY APPLIED MACHINE LEARNING Lavrenko / Goddard
Machine Learning and Pattern RecognitionCharles Sutton
SPCL Lectures

2012/13 Recordings

CourseLecturer
INTRODUCTORY APPLIED MACHINE LEARNING Lavrenko / Goddard
Informatics 1 - Computation and LogicDave Robertson
Informatics 1 - Data and Analysis Ian Stark
Informatics 1 - FUNCTIONAL PROGRAMMINGDon Sannella
Informatics 1 - Object-Oriented ProgrammingPerdita Stevens
Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural LanguagesSimpson / Longley
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer SystemsPaul Jackson
Informatics 2D - Reasoning and Agents Jacques Fleuriot / Alex Lascarides
Advanced VisionBob Fisher
Machine Learning and Pattern RecognitionCharles Sutton
PARALLEL ARCHITECTURESVijay Nagarajan
SPCL Lectures

Previous Recordings

Logic Programming
Informatics 1 - Functional Programming
Introduction to Applied Machine Learning
Natural Computation
Informatics 1 - Cognitive Science
Informatics 1 - Computation and Logic
Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural Languages
Informatics 2C - Software Engineering
Informatics 1 - Data and Analysis
Computer Communications and Networks
Informatics 2D - Reasoning and Agents
Informatics 2B - Algorithms Data Structures and Learning
SDP Presentation Skills
Milner Lecture 2011
Introduction to Vision and Robotics
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer Systems
Machine Learning and Pattern Recognition
Informatics 1 - Object-Oriented Programming
Software Testing
Advanced Vision
Special Lecture Series

Valid HTML 4.0!